Wisconsin State Statutes 704.07 Repairs; untenantability.
[…] (c) A tenant in a residential tenancy shall comply with a local housing code applicable to the premises.

 

TENANT REPAIR DUTIES

Wisconsin law, specifically under Wis. Stat. § 704.07, delineates the explicit responsibilities that both landlords and tenants possess in the context of property maintenance. Notably, the statute distinguishes between the obligations based on the nature of the rented property and the portion of the property over which control is maintained.

 

Firstly, control over the property is a pivotal factor in ascertaining repair duties. Wis. Stat. § 704.07(2)(a)(1) states that the landlord has a duty to “Keep in a reasonable state of repair portions of the premises over which the landlord maintains control.” This naturally raises the question: what constitutes the landlord’s control? When a tenant rents a standalone house,  the landlord usually does not retain direct control over the entirety of the rented property. Conversely, in the context of an apartment within a larger building, landlords often retain control over common areas and shared facilities, which would therefore fall within their purview of repair responsibilities.

 

Wis. Stat. § 704.07(3)(b) provides further clarification regarding the tenant’s obligations. It reads, “ the tenant is also under a duty to keep plumbing, electrical wiring, machinery, and equipment furnished with the premises in reasonable working order if repair can be made at cost which is minor in relation to the rent.” Explicitly, “minor” can be understood to signify a cost that is less than the monthly rent.